LATE CHRYSANTHEMUM & HORTICULTURAL SHOW
  
TUESDAY 10th NOVEMBER 2020 8pm 

      JUDGE:  Keith Durrant
     STAGING TIME 6.00 – 7.45pm

1       3 vases, 3 blooms, 1 distinct cultivar in each vase, 3 different cultivars from NCS classifications 3 – 7. 
2       2 vases, 3 blooms of 1 distinct cultivar in each vase (section 3-7) 
3       1 vase, 5 blooms    
4       1 large or medium exhibition bloom. 
5       3 medium or large exhibition blooms      
6       1 vase, 3 blooms incurved.    
7       1 vase, 3 blooms reflexed decorative.
8       1 vase, 3 blooms intermediate decorative.    
9       1 vase, 3 blooms single 
10     1 vase, 3 blooms anemone centre. 
11     1 vase, 3 stems sprays  
12     1 pot charm, 10” pot max – YELLOW ONLY   
13     1 pot charm – 10” pot max – excluding YELLOW   
14     2 pot charms, 10” pot max – any colour.      
15     1 vase, 1 bloom Fantasy– any variety     
16     1 pot charm – any size pot.   
17    1 pot chrysanthemum excluding charm       
18     1 vase. 3 blooms– exhibitors own choice  
  
NOVICE CLASSES 
19     1 vase, 3 blooms  
20     1 pot charm 7” pot max      

GENERAL HORTICULTURAL
      
21     1 flowering pot plant excluding chrysanthemums. 
22     1 vase flowers,any varieties  
23     1 foliage pot plant     
24     1 cactus or succulent plant   
25     3 different stored vegetables, 1 of each type 
26     3 beetroot   
27     3 home-grown fruits 

NOTE: TWO ENTRIES PER CLASS PROVIDED THAT THEY ARE DIFFERENT CULTIVARS

 AWARDS
  KING GEORGE V CUP – winner of class 1    
  NCS SILVER MEDAL – best exhibit   
  FORTESCUE CUP – most points classes 2 – 18    
  AHB TROPHY – most points in charm classes 12 – 16
  CERTIFICATE OF MERIT – best charm   
  M SIBLEY AWARD – winner of Novice Charm class 20  
  LADY RYCROFT CUP – best exhibit in charm classes 
  BILL YOUNG TROPHY – winner of class 14  
  VAN PRAAG CUP – winner of class 4 

ALL POTS TO BE PLACED IN SAUCERS

 
PRIZE MONEY

                                                                        1st           2nd           3rd
Class 1                                                             £5            £3             £2
Classes 2 & 14                                                  £3            £2             £1
Classes 3, 12, 13 &15                                        £2            £1.50         £1
All other classes                                                £1.50       £1            50p