2016 Achievements by members

KEITH BUSH

The BFS Far South West Show

The Beacon Fuchsia Trophy and BFS Enamelled Medal - Best in show; Best pot exhibit in classes 6,9,1022,23; The Fenwick Raven Cup - best pot in classes 16,17,34

The BFS London & Southern Counties Show

The Society d'Hort et des Jardines de France Cup - best exhibit in classes8,10,24; Crystal Candlesticks - first prize winner of class 13; The Bean Cup - best exhibit in classes 17,29

The BFS Midland Show

The C&R Woolston Cup - best exhibit in classes 20,29

RAY BIRT

The BFS London & Southern Counties Show

The Windsor Cup & BFS Silver Medal - runner-up to Best in Show; The BFS Salver - winner of most first prizes; The East Anglian Cup - best exhibit in classes 3,4,21; The Peter & Nancy Darnley Trophy - first prize winner of class 5; The Oddfellows Trophy - best exhibit in classes 6,7,22; The Blake Challenge Trophy - first prize winner of class 19; The Bill & Sylvia Johns Trophy - best exhibit in classes 15,26; The Jones Cup - best exhibit in classes 18,28; The Barnes Cup - first prize winner of class 9; LONDON SHOW CHAMPIONSHIP - most points in 3,6,8,11,12,15,18,22,24.

The BFS South Western Show

The BFS No 2 Tray - best standard in show

PETER WAVING

The BFS South Western Show

The City of Bath Fuchsia Society Challenge Cup - best multi pot class in show.


2015 Achievements by members of our club

PETER WAVING

The BFS Far West Show

The Margaret Nash Trophy and BFS Silver medal :The BFS Salver - winner of most first prizes : The Exotic Fuchsia Trophy - best multi pot class in the show : Best Pot or Exhibit in classes 8, 9, 10, 22 and 23 : The Kernow Trophy  - best pot or exhibit in classes 15, 25 and 26

The BFS London and Southern Counties Show

The Margaret Roe Salver - first prizewinner of class 23 : The Sir Ralph Newman Trophy - first prizewinner of class 25 : The WP Wood Cup - first prizewinner of class 12 : The Goulding Cup - first prizewinner of class 27

The BFS South Western Show

First in class 10,22

RAY BIRT

The BFS London and Southern Counties Show

The BFS Silver Medal- runner up to Best in Show : The BFS Salver - winner of most first prizes : The BFS Blue Rosette - awarded at judges discretion : The East Anglian Cup - best exhibit in classes 3,4 and 21 : The Blake Challenge Trophy - first prizewinner of class 19 : The Barnes Cup - first prizewinner of class 19

 The BFS Midland Show

The Midlands Cup and the BFS Enamelled Medal - best in show : The Midland Championship and Gordon Thorley Trophy - winner of most points in classes 3,5,6,8,9,12,19,24 and 27 : The Midland Fuchsia Group Trophy - first prizewinner of class 12

The BFS South Western Show

First in class 4, 5 and 7

BOB CLARKE

The BFS South Western Show

Winner of class 19 - four pot class : The BFS South West No 3 Trophy - best Triphylla in show

SID GARCIA

The BFS South Western Show

First in class 26